Takedown Report

Amateur Wrestling Reports

Division I Dual Meet Records 2015-2016

The following list is what we have found for the dual meet records of Division I teams for this past season.  Once the records from all colleges is gathered we will update the historical records of college programs and for the individual coaches.  If you notice something missing, incorrect or in need of adjustment please contact us at martinkfleming@gmail.com
Division I – College Team Dual Records 2015-2016
Division I – College Team Dual Records 2015-2016
School St. Coach Ws Ls Pct.
Air Force Academy CO I Barber, Samuel 8 6 0.571
American University DC I Moore, Teague 6 9 0.400
Appalachian State NC I Bentley, John Mark 12 4 0.750
Arizona State AZ I Jones, Zeke 12 7 0.632
Army (USMA-West Point) NY I Ward, Kevin 3 7 0.300
Bloomsburg University PA I Mester, Jason 1 18 0.053
Boise State ID I Randall, Greg 3 9 0.250
Brown Univ. RI I Beckerman, Todd 5 10 0.333
Bucknell Univ. PA I Wirnsberger, Dan 12 6 0.667
Buffalo Univ. (SUNY) NY I Stutzman, John 10 9 0.526
Calf. State Bakersfield CA I Mendoza, Mike 11 4 0.733
Calf. State POLY SLO CA I Buckley, Brendan 3 9 0.250
Campbell University NC I Kolat, Cary 3 13 0.188
Central Michigan MI I Borrelli, Tom 11 5 0.688
Citadel, The SC I Hjerling, Rob 5 10 0.333
Clarion Univ. PA I Ferraro, Keith 7 12 0.368
Cleveland State OH I Stehura, Ben 8 8 0.500
Columbia Univ. NY I Fronhofer, Carl 9 7 0.563
Cornell University NY I Koll, Rob 6 5 0.545
Davidson College NC I Patnesky, Bob 4 14 0.222
Drexel University PA I Azevedo, Matt 10 7 0.588
Duke University NC I Lenham, Glen 6 9 0.400
East Stroudsburg PA I Rivera, Joey 6 9 0.400
Eastern Michigan University MI I Bolyard, David 8 7 0.533
Edinboro Univ. PA I Flynn, Tim 8 11 0.421
Franklin & Marshall PA I Rogers, Mike 6 12 0.333
Garner-Webb University NC I Elliott, Daniel 9 6 0.600
George Mason Univ. VA I Russell, Joe 7 14 0.333
Harvard University MA I Weiss, Jay 8 4 0.667
Hofstra University NY I Popadatos, Dennis 5 13 0.278
Illinois, University of IL I Heffernan, Jim 13 5 0.722
Indiana University IN I Goldman, Duane 6 7 0.462
Iowa State University IA I Jackson, Kevin 10 6 0.625
Iowa University of IA I Brands, Tom 16 1 0.941
Kent State University OH I Andrassy, Jim 15 3 0.833
Lehigh University PA I Santoro, Pat 13 3 0.813
Lock Haven Univ. PA I More,Scott 9 9 0.500
Maryland, University of MD I McCoy, Terry 5 13 0.278
Michigan State University MI I Minkel, Tom 2 14 0.125
Michigan, University of MI I McFarland, Joe 13 3 0.813
Millersville Univ. of Penn. At PA I Roberts, Todd 6 9 0.400
Minnesota, University of MN I Robinson, J 10 8 0.556
Missouri University of MO I Smith, Brian 14 2 0.875
Nebraska University NE I Manning, Mark 11 6 0.647
North Carolina State NC I Popolizio, Pat 23 1 0.958
North Carolina University NC I Scott, Coleman 13 5 0.722
North Dakota State ND I Kish, Roger 4 6 0.400
Northern Colorado/Col. St. Coll. CO I Nickerson, Troy 4 7 0.364
Northern Illinois IL I Ludwig, Ryan 6 10 0.375
Northern Iowa Univ. (IA St. Teachers, St. Coll. Of Iowa) IA I Schwab, Doug 4 10 0.286
Northwestern University IL I Storniolo, Matt 2 13 0.133
Ohio State University OH I Ryan, Tom 11 3 0.786
Ohio University OH I Greenlee, Joel 13 3 0.813
Oklahoma State (A & M) OK I Smith, John 13 3 0.813
Oklahoma University OK I Cody, Mark 10 5 0.667
Old Dominion University VA I Martin, Steve 6 13 0.316
Oregon State University OR I Zalesky, Jim 11 6 0.647
Penn State University PA I Sandersoon, Cael 16 0 1.000
Pennsylvania PA I Tirapelle, Alex 6 6 0.500
Pittsburgh, University of PA I Peters, Jason 10 7 0.588
Princeton NJ I Ayres, Chris 8 8 0.500
Purdue University IN I Ersland, Tony 9 8 0.529
Rider University NJ I Taylor, Gary 12 9 0.571
Rutgers University NJ I Goodale, Scott 16 5 0.762
Sacred Heart University CT I Lausier, Andy 2 13 0.133
South Dakota State SD I Bono, Chris 14 6 0.700
Stanford University CA I Borelli, Jason 11 4 0.733
SUNY Binghamton State NY I Dernlan, Matt 11 7 0.611
Tenn.-Chattanooga, Univ. of TN I Eslinger, Heath 12 4 0.750
U.S. Naval Academy MD I Sharratt, Joel 10 3 0.769
Utah Valley State UT I Williams, Greg 4 10 0.286
Virginia Military Institute VA I Skretkowicz, Chris 3 10 0.231
Virginia Tech VA I Dresser, Kevin 16 2 0.889
Virginia, University of VA I Garland, Steve 6 7 0.462
West Virginia University WV I Henson, Sammie 8 10 0.444
Wisconsin University WI I Davis, Barry 4 8 0.333
Wyoming University WY I Branch, Mark 6 6 0.500

Totals 659 571 0.536

April 15, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

From N.C. Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

March 23, 2016

Dear friends:

One or more of the North Carolina  class of 2016 honorees and the national wrestling hall of fame and museum cordially invites you to attend the 14th “hall of Fame day” celebration on may 15, 2016 at the Friday center in chapel hill.  The social will begin at 2:oo p.m. with dinner served at 3:00 p.m. The award presentation will follow dinner.

The purpose of this banquet is to honor and recognize individuals for their years of commitment as positive role models to our student athletes.  The class of 2016 has given countless hours of their time instilling in young people the skills needed to succeed in all areas of life.  The Lifetime Service to wrestling award is for years of dedication to the sport of wrestling as a coach, official, or contributor.  They will be permanently recognized at the national wrestling hall of fame and museum in Stillwater, Oklahoma.

The Class of 2016

“lifetime Service to wrestling” award

WAYNE BARKER            GREG HARDIN

ARLENE LAIL                                R.L. LAIL

 NORMAN OSTEEN                               GORDON PATRICK

OUTSTANDING AMERICAN

ROBERT BRAWLEY

This is an opportunity for you to honor these great individuals and promote the positive aspects of our oldest and greatest sport—“wrestling”!  A registration form is enclosed for the “Hall of Fame Day” celebration.  Please complete the appropriate sections and return to the address listed.

We are looking forward to may 15th—a great day for North Carolina’s outstanding individuals and the sport of wrestling.  North Carolina can be proud of these deserving honorees.

Yours in wrestling,
Rex Wells, President
North Carolina chapter

April 9, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

NC Hall of Fame Banquet details

North Carolina Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

North Carolina Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame

Class of 2016

Lifetime Service to Wrestling

  • Wayne Barker
  • Greg Hardin
  • Arlene Lail
  • L. Lail
  • Norman Osteen
  • Gordy Patrick

 Outstanding American

  • Robert Brawley

Induction on:

Sunday, May 15, 2016

at the Friday Center Chapel Hill, NC

Reception 2:00 P.M.

Banquet 3:00 P.M.

Cost $45

 Tickets available at: nc-nwhof.ticketleap.com

 For more information:

Rex Wells

828-779-1474

April 9, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

ECU Clinic on April 10th

Scan of clinic flyer

April 6, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Wrestling Hall of Fame

The Inductions for the National Wrestling Hall of Fame – North Carolina chapter will be in Chapel Hill at the Friday Center on Sunday May 15th.  This is a great chance to interact with many of the top coaches of today and yesterday.  This year’s inductees will be:
Gordy Patrick (of West Carteret H.S.)
Greg Hardin (Eastern Randolph)
Wayne Barker (Eden Morehead)
R.L. & Arlene Lail (West Rowan)
Norman Osteen (Strong & Courageous/North Henderson/Edneyville)
all of the above for “Lifetime Service to Wrestling”
Congressman Robert Brawley will be inducted as an “Outstanding American”

This will be the 14th “Hall of Fame Day” for the North Carolina chapter.  The inductees will be permanently recognized at the National Wrestling Hall of Fame and Museum in Stillwater, Oklahoma.
Tickets can be purchased online at http://nc-nwhof.ticketleap.com/

 

 

April 4, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 Big Awards

We are in the process of determining the James Johnson, Michael Stokes, Roy Heverly and Lee Carroll Award winners for the 2015-2016 season.  These awards are to honor the top senior and underclassmen wrestlers in eastern North Carolina.  The awards look like the ones pictured here yet with updated name plaques of course.IMG_5130
IMG_5131

April 3, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12 Plaques

These pictures are of some of the plaques presented last year.  All of the wrestlers pictured will receive another plaque for this season.  Yet in our efforts to ship this year’s awards to the wrestlers we neglected to photograph this year’s collection of plaques.  Oops!

Wilson Smith of Rocky Mount H.S.

Wilson Smith of Rocky Mount H.S.

IMG_8012IMG_8007IMG_8000IMG_8001

March 30, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 TDR TOP 12 – Best wrestlers of Eastern North Carolina

The following 35 wrestlers will be presented TDR Top 12 wooden plaques.  Each plaque will have the individual wrestler’s name engraved on it.  From this list the top 4 Awards will be selected and presented.
Rnk Wght. Name Team Gr. W. L. Pct. Dist. Dist. State
1 106 Decatur-luker, Timothy Rosewood 9 54 4 0.931 1A-E 3rd 1st
2 106 Butler, Nick Swansboro 11 44 4 0.917 3A-E 2nd 3rd
3 106 Smith, Corey Dixon 10 43 11 0.796 2A-E 1st 3rd
1 113 Derby, Jeremiah First Flight 10 42 3 0.933 2A-E 1st 1st
1 113 Saravia, Kevin Laney 11 40 4 0.909 4A-E 1st 1st
3 113 Hill, Kasey Swansboro 12 44 4 0.917 3A-E 1st 4th
1 120 Campbell, Harrison West Brunswick 11 42 1 0.977 3A-E 1st 1st
1 126 Smith, Wilson Rocky Mount 11 38 1 0.974 3A-E 1st 1st
2 126 Todd, Jordan Rosewood 9 52 6 0.897 1A-E 1st 2nd
3 126 Castillo, Nathean South Granville 12 26 3 0.897 2A-ME 3rd 2nd
1 132 Brito, Anthony Heritage 11 51 2 0.962 4A-ME 1st 1st
2 132 Mainz, Blaine Jacksonville 11 43 2 0.956 3A-E 1st 2nd
3 132 Blash, Damonte Southern Vance 12 17 4 0.81 2A-ME 3rd 3rd
1 138 Cortez, Kyle First Flight 12 39 4 0.907 2A-E 1st 3rd
2 138 Mutio, Nicholas Wake Forest 12 45 3 0.938 4A-ME 2nd 3rd
1 145 Daughtry, Michael Princeton 12 44 7 0.863 1A-E 1st 2nd
2 145 Thomas, Josh Dixon 12 44 6 0.88 2A-E 1st 3rd
3 145 Hopkins, Quadarrius Tarboro 11 33 5 0.868 1A-E 2nd 3rd
4 145 Hawkins, Josh New Bern 12 44 4 0.917 4A-E 1st 4th
1 152 Studebaker, Beau East Carteret 10 40 4 0.909 1A-E 1st 1st
2 152 Burton, Patrick North Brunswick 11 47 3 0.94 2A-E 1st 3rd
1 160 Stamper-smith, Tanner Havelock 12 57 1 0.983 3A-E 1st 1st
2 160 Yuhas, Christian Dixon 12 37 3 0.925 2A-E 1st 2nd
1 170 Hughes, Connor First Flight 12 45 4 0.918 2A-E 1st 1st
2 170 Conley, Clay Pamlico 12 40 4 0.909 1A-E 1st 1st
3 170 Hill, Dalton New Bern 12 43 3 0.935 4A-E 1st 3rd
4 170 Phelps, Cliff Manteo 12 33 7 0.825 1A-E 3rd 3rd
1 182 Lines, Michael Clayton 12 50 2 0.962 4A-E 1st 2nd
2 182 Watson, Tyrone North Brunswick 11 47 4 0.922 2A-E 1st 2nd
3 182 Dauksys, Nick East Carteret 12 43 8 0.843 1A-E 3rd 3rd
1 195 Martinez, Carlos First Flight 11 40 3 0.93 2A-E 1st 1st
2 195 Barbosa, Sam Northside (Jacks.) 12 45 8 0.849 2A-E 2nd 3rd
1 220 Dean, Blake Rosewood 12 42 3 0.933 1A-E 1st 2nd
2 220 Council, Tyrik North Pitt 12 49 5 0.907 2A-E 1st 2nd
1 285 Taylor, Kaleb Rosewood 12 46 0 1 1A-E 1st 1st

March 30, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 TDR Top 12 for 106 & 113 Lbs.

The top 12 wrestlers at each weight class and some wild cards in eastern North Carolina have been named and recognized each year by the TakeDown Report since 1998.  The following wrestlers represent the two lightest weight classes.  From the list of 192 wrestlers the top 35 will be presented TDR Top 12 wooden plaques.  Each plaque will have the individual wrestler’s name engraved on it.  From that list the top 4 Awards will be selected and presented.
Rnk Wght. Name Team Gr. W. L. Pct. Dist. Dist. State
1 106 Decatur-luker, Timothy Rosewood 9 54 4 0.931 1A-E 3rd 1st
2 106 Butler, Nick Swansboro 11 44 4 0.917 3A-E 2nd 3rd
3 106 Smith, Corey Dixon 10 43 11 0.796 2A-E 1st 3rd
4 106 Leigh, Arien First Flight 10 44 5 0.898 2A-E 2nd 4th
5 106 Beatty, Jackson Lejeune 11 27 11 0.711 1A-E 4th 4th
6 106 Wysong jr., Nathan Havelock 9 47 6 0.887 3A-E 1st 5th
7 106 Adame, William Ashley 11 35 9 0.795 4A-E 2nd w2
8 106 Bird, Tyler West Craven 11 30 9 0.769 3A-E 3rd w2
9 106 Linger, Kyle Northside (Jacks.) 10 25 13 0.658 2A-E 3rd w2
10 106 Lawrence, Rahsun Rocky Mount 10 51 10 0.836 3A-E 4th w2
11 106 Barrow, Alpha Pender 11 23 6 0.793 1A-E 1st w1
12 106 Bernabe, Daniel St. Pauls 12 30 9 0.769 2A-ME 2nd w1
13 106 Belonga, Robert Wakefield 12 29 13 0.69 4A-ME 3rd L2
1 113 Derby, Jeremiah First Flight 10 38 3 0.927 2A-E 1st 1st
2 113 Saravia, Kevin Laney 11 40 4 0.909 4A-E 1st 1st
3 113 Hill, Kasey Swansboro 12 44 4 0.917 3A-E 1st 4th
4 113 Hopkins, Raquavius Tarboro 10 25 6 0.806 1A-E 3rd 4th
5 113 Russell, Alec Dixon 12 35 12 0.745 2A-E 3rd 6th
6 113 Smith, Jacob Washington 11 41 9 0.82 2A-E 2nd w2
7 113 Cabingas, Eric New Bern 10 18 6 0.75 4A-E 4th w1
8 113 Mickschutz, Daniel Franklinton 11 28 12 0.7 2A-ME 2nd w1
9 113 Kelly, Naiyiem Northside (Jacks.) 9 34 22 0.607 2A-E 4th w1
10 113 Massey, Jon Hunt 12 40 13 0.755 3A-E 3rd L2
11 113 Prescott, Christian Clayton 12 37 17 0.685 4A-ME 3rd L2
12 113 Tilley, Austin Louisburg 10 27 9 0.75 1A-E 4th L2
13 113 Wales, Ethan Havelock 11 38 15 0.717 3A-E 4th L2

March 29, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

2016 TDR Top 12 120, 126 & 132 Lbs. Weight Classes

The top 12 wrestlers at each weight class and some wild cards in eastern North Carolina have been named and recognized each year by the TakeDown Report since 1998.  The following wrestlers represent three lighter weight classes.
Rnk Wght. Name Team Gr. W. L. Pct. Dist. Dist. State
1 120 Campbell, Harrison West Brunswick 11 42 1 0.977 3A-E 1st 1st
2 120 Basnight, Javiaughn Northeastern 10 27 8 0.771 2A-E 3rd 6th
3 120 Thomas, Zachary JH Rose 12 38 7 0.844 4A-E 2nd w2
4 120 White, Dalton Ashley 11 32 5 0.865 4A-E 4th w2
5 120 Willis, Tre`von North Brunswick 9 23 22 0.511 2A-E 2nd w2
6 120 Caceres, Sikem Southern Vance 12 23 6 0.793 2A-ME 3rd w2
7 120 Pope, Simeon Washington 11 36 8 0.818 2A-E 1st w1
8 120 Rodriguez, Brandon Louisburg 10 26 9 0.743 1A-E 3rd w1
9 120 Dennison, Steve Swansboro 10 30 15 0.667 3A-E 3rd w1
10 120 Acklin, Brandon Rolesville 12 34 6 0.85 4A-ME 4th w1
11 120 Yim, Poncie Hunt 12 42 11 0.792 3A-E 2nd L2
12 120 Kelly, Christopher Lumberton 11 34 8 0.81 4A-E 3rd L2
13 120 Garrett, Matt Farmville Central 10 33 16 0.673 2A-E 4th L2
1 126 Smith, Wilson Rocky Mount 11 38 1 0.974 3A-E 1st 1st
2 126 Todd, Jordan Rosewood 9 52 6 0.897 1A-E 1st 2nd
3 126 Castillo, Nathean South Granville 12 26 3 0.897 2A-ME 3rd 2nd
4 126 Tony, Locke Northside (Jacks.) 10 51 10 0.836 2A-E 1st 5th
5 126 Kelsey, Brennan West Carteret 11 41 11 0.788 3A-E 3rd w2
6 126 Settles, Rae`sae Fike 11 46 3 0.939 3A-E 2nd w1
7 126 Penny, Wayne North Lenoir 12 29 5 0.853 2A-E 2nd w1
8 126 Coward, Austin Washington 11 42 13 0.764 2A-E 3rd w1
9 126 Reynolds, Mike Swansboro 9 24 9 0.727 3A-E 4th w1
10 126 Crespo, Ricardo South Lenoir 11 39 13 0.75 2A-E 4th L2
11 126 Nelson, Jason East Carteret 11 35 13 0.729 1A-E 4th L2
12 126 George, Malachi Clinton 10 13 6 0.684 2A-ME 4th L2
1 132 Brito, Anthony Heritage 11 51 2 0.962 4A-ME 1st 1st
2 132 Mainz, Blaine Jacksonville 11 43 2 0.956 3A-E 1st 2nd
3 132 Blash, Damonte Southern Vance 12 17 4 0.81 2A-ME 3rd 3rd
4 132 Fowlkes, Kolin Dixon 12 37 7 0.841 2A-E 1st 5th
5 132 Adams, Daniel West Craven 11 35 8 0.814 3A-E 3rd 4th
6 132 Macintyre, Marlon Pamlico 12 30 8 0.789 1A-E 3rd 4th
7 132 Mondragon, Terrell Ashley 12 32 6 0.842 4A-E 3rd w2
8 132 Gabriel, Ricardo Manteo 12 27 6 0.818 1A-E 2nd w1
9 132 Boyd, Cedric New Bern 11 32 8 0.8 4A-E 4th w1
10 132 Kinsey, Kristian Havelock 10 41 19 0.683 3A-E 4th w1
11 132 Taylor, Jesse Laney 10 32 15 0.681 4A-E 4th w1
12 132 Bunting, Chase Ayden-Grifton 12 40 12 0.769 2A-E 2nd L2
13 132 King, Sincere North Pitt 10 26 11 0.703 2A-E 3rd L2
13 132 Bland, Aaron Beddingfield 10 27 13 0.675 2A-E 4th L2

March 28, 2016 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 853 other followers