Takedown Report

Amateur Wrestling Reports

TDR Top 12 David Guevara State Champ

1A 113 Lbs. State Champ David Guevara of Tarboro

1A 113 Lbs. State Champ David Guevara of Tarboro

April 23, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12 – Diego Martinez State Champ

2A 182 Lbs. State Champ Diego Martinez of Ayden-Grifton H.S.

2A 182 Lbs. State Champ Diego Martinez of Ayden-Grifton H.S.

April 23, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12 – Zach Winegardner 160 Lbs. State Champ

2A 160 State Champ Zach Winegardner of SW Onslow

2A 160 State Champ Zach Winegardner of SW Onslow

April 23, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12 State Champ Wood Mancuso

3A 195 Lbs Champ. Wood Mancuso of West Carteret

3A 195 Lbs Champ. Wood Mancuso of West Carteret

April 23, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12 – Joby Armenta of SW Onslow – 2A State Champ 138 lbs.

Joby Armenta State Champ 138

Joby Armenta State Champ 138

April 23, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12- Jervon Faison of Trask- 285 State Champ

IMG_5161

April 22, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

TDR Top 12 Grant Hall, Croatan State Champ

IMG_5136

April 22, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

To Promote Amateur Wrestling

takedown report

April 21, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Top Coaches – Active in NAIA

Top 15 Active Coaches with at least 25 wins

  1. Mike Ritchey (Southern Oregon)                   179
  2. Mike Machholz (Missouri Valley)                  161
  3. Thadd O’Donnell (Dickinson State)               116
  4. Franky James (Campbellsville)                       113
  5. Caleb Schaeffer (Great Falls Univ.)                 91
  6. Archie Randall (Oklahoma City Univ.)            73
  7. Nick Mitchell (Grand View)                             63
  8. Beau Vest (Dana-Midland)                              42
  9. Tyson Thivierge (Montana State Northern)      40
  10. Corey Ruff (Lindsey-Wilson)                           34
  11. Shawn Kelley (Hastings/SiTanka)                    32
  12. Matt Sedivy (Dakota Wesleyan)                      27 ** = just retired
  13. Rik Dahl (Northwestern College)                     26
  14. Mike Ester (Indiana Tech)                                26
  15. Joey Martinez (Menlo)                                      25

April 21, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Top Active Coaches in Wins – Division III

Active – Top 35 (at least 77 wins)  D-III

  1. Bill Racich (Ursinus College)                   488
  2. Ned McGinley (King’s College-PA)        436
  3. Roger Crebs (Lycoming College)             335
  4. Steve Eldridge (U.S. Coast Guard Acad.)           317 (incomplete) ** = just retired
  5. Don Murray (SUNY-Brockport)              318
  6. Kerry Volkmann (John Carroll)                298
  7. Ron Beaschler (Ohio Northern)                272
  8. Lenny Morris (Johnson & Wales)             243
  9. Tim Fadar (Wisc.-Whitewater & LaCrosse)  230
  10. Randy Stewart (Loras College)                224
  11. Dave Mitchell (Luther College)                223
  12. Martin Nichols (Ithaca College)               198
  13. Jay Jones (Rhode Island College)             199
  14. Jon Laudenslager (Wilkes Univ.)               172
  15. John Oostendorp (Coe College)                 169
  16. Brad Bruhn (SUNY-Cortland)                   169
  17. Drew Black (Wesleyan / Phoenix Coll.)     162
  18. Johnny Johnson (Wisc.-Stevens Point)      162
  19. Mike Howard  (SUNY Oswego)                147
  20. Bryan Brunk  (Messiah Coll.)                    128
  21. Dave Malecek (Wisc.-La Crosse St.)                      123
  22. Chris Walter  (Wisc.-Platteville)                 116
  23. Duane Ritter (SUNY-Oneota St.)                        116
  24. Mike Duroe  (Cornell College)                 107
  25. Steve Marianetti (Elmhurst College)        105
  26. Leo Kocher (Univ. of Chicago)                101 (incomplete)
  27. Kevin Morin (Milwaukee Sch. Of Eng.)  101 ** = just retired
  28. Jon McGovern (DubuqueUniv.)                99
  29. Craig Thurber (Thiel College)                     99
  30. Mike Clayton  ( Stevens/Apprentice)         98
  31. Joe Pistone (Southern Maine)                     98
  32. Brian Anderson (Wabash College)             94
  33. Bruce Shumaker (Apprentice School)        92
  34. Brandon Novak (St. John’s, Mn.)              83
  35. Todd Hibbs (Alma College/Olivet)            77

April 20, 2014 Posted by | Uncategorized | Leave a comment

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 655 other followers